That’s right:  You can’t Terrace anywhere else!

The Wisconsin Union Directorate proudly announces the 2014 Terrace After Dark Summer Music and Film schedule listed below, on Memorial Union Terrace.

Weekend music continues beyond graduation weekend through the end of May, but the summer music Wednesday-Saturday begins in earnest starting Thursday, June 5 and continues until the end of August.

Lakeside Cinema, which runs every Monday from May 26 to September 1, starts at 9 pm.  This summer’s theme is “You Always Remember Your First” and features weekly crowd-pleasers starting with Ghostbusters and ending with Animal House.

There is one change since last summer:  Open Mic will now be on Wednesday nights beginning on June 4 and going until August 6.  There is no live music on Sundays or Tuesdays.

Please note that the music schedule may change.  For latest event updates visit  TerraceAfterDark.org.  Der Rathskeller is the rain location for all films and most music events.

Headliners
Late semester music:

Friday, May 16           16 Candles, 9 pm – Graduation Weekend Dance Party

Saturday, May 17       V05, 8:15 pm – Graduation Weekend Dance Party

Friday, May 23           Handphibians, 9 pm

Saturday, May 24          Jeffrey Broussard and the Creole Cowboys, 9 pm

Thursday, May 29       Kishi Bashi w/ Busman’s Holiday, 9 pm

Friday, May 30           Swearin’, 9:30 pm
Saturday, May 31       Trinidad Tripoli Steel Drum Band, 9 pm

 

Summer music, all start at 9:30 pm except where noted otherwise:

Thursday, June 5         Brett Newski and the Corruption w/ Pete Donnelly

Friday, June 6             JR Donato w/ L.E.X.

Saturday, June 7         Kikeh Mato w/ Limanya Drum and Dance Ensemble

Thursday, June 12       Betty Who w/ TBA

Friday, June 13           Lazydeadpoet w/ TBA

Saturday, June 14       The Whiskey Farm w/ Whitney Mann

Thursday, June 19       Haley Bonar w/ TBA

Thursday, June 26       Wild Cub w/ TBA

Friday, June 27           Natty Nation

Saturday, June 28       Roots Collective w/ TBA

Thursday, July 3          Carsie Blanton w/ Briar Rabbit

Friday, July 4              Hometown Sweethearts and the

Science of Fireworks w/ Professor Shakhashiri

Saturday, July 5          Gabe Burdulis w/ Sexy Ester and Beth Kille

Thursday, July 10        The Weeks w/ TBA

Friday, July 11            Big Leg Emma

Saturday, July 12        Zaramela w/  Maffa Rico and Ben Karbank

Thursday, July 17        Sharon Van Etten w/ Jana Hunter

Friday, July 18            TBA

Saturday, July 19        F. Stokes w/ Frankie Flowers

Thursday, July 24        TBA

Friday, July 25            Madison County w/ Mark Croft

Saturday, July 26        WADOMA, Tani Diakite and the Afro Funk Stars

Thursday, July 31        San Fermin w/ TBA

Friday, August 1         Ariada w/ Honey and the 45’s

Saturday, August 2     ROE

Thursday, August 7    Matrimony w/ TBA

Friday, August 8         Adelyn Rose w/ Softly Dear and Jake Armerding

Saturday, August 9     Caroline Smith w/ TBA

Friday, August 15       Pat McCurdy, 9 pm

Saturday, August 16   Blues Fest w/ Johnny Chimes (4:30-6:30 pm),

The Queenie McCarter Band (7-9 pm) and

TBA (9:30 pm-Midnight)

Friday, August 22       Irish Fest – The Kissers w/ TBA

Saturday, August 23   Irish Fest – Whiskey of the Damned w/ TBA

Friday, August 29       Steez

Friday, September 5    David Gerald

Saturday, September 6 The Dig w/ TBA

 

Bluegrass & Americana Series, Thursdays, 5-7 pm

Thursday, June 5         Sparetime Bluegrass

Thursday, June 12       Off the Porch

Thursday, June 19       Boo Bradley

Thursday, June 26       Madpolecats

Thursday, July 3          Eric Lambert

Thursday, July 10        Sortin’ the Mail

Thursday, July 17        Cajun Strangers

Thursday, July 24        Cork n Bottle

Thursday, July 31        Jack Klatt Trio

Thursday, August 7    Northern Comfort

 

Behind the Beat, Fridays, 5-7 pm

Friday, May 16           Tritonics

Friday, May 23           John Widdicombe Blues Band Combo

Friday, May 30           The Firebirds

Friday, June 6                         Drobka, Hastil Trio

Friday, June 13           Sundogs

Friday, June 27           Little Margie’s Soul Band

Friday, July 11            TBA

Friday, July 18            Charlie Painter

Friday, July 25            TBA

Friday, August 1         TBA

Friday, August 8         Tim Whalen Trio

Friday, August 15       Alison Margaret Jazz Quintet

 

Open Mic with Host Martin Potter, Wednesdays, 7:45 – 11 pm

June 4 – August 6  Sign up at the soundboard at 7:45 pm .

 

Lakeside Cinema

Every Monday, May 26-September 1, 9 pm

The “You Always Remember Your First” list for this summer includes:

 

May 26            Ghostbusters

June 2              Jurassic Park

June 9              Shrek

June 16            Batman (1989)

June 23            The Karate Kid (1984)

June 30            Toy Story

July 7               Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery

July 14             Rush Hour

July 21             Raiders of the Lost Ark

July 28             Spy Kids

August 4         Jaws

August 11       Grease

August 18       Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure

August 25       Back to the Future

September 1    National Lampoon’s Animal House

These free events, sponsored by the Wisconsin Union DirectorateUW Credit Union and Alliant Energy Center, are intended for UW-Madison students, faculty, staff and Union members and guests.   The Lakeside Cinema films are coordinated by the WUD Film Committee.

For more information about WUD Music, contact Courtney Byelich, byelich@wisc.edu or visit www.wudmusic.com; for WUD Film, contact Philip Ostrov, postrov@wisc.edu.

Follow WUD Music on Twitter — http://twitter.com/wudmusic — or Facebook, https://www.facebook.com/wudmusic.

Follow WUD Film on Twitter – http://twitter.com/WUD_Film or Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/WUDFilm

For all Union events and activities, use http://twitter.com/wisconsinunion and http://www.facebook.com/TheWisconsinUnion.