You Can’t Terrace Anywhere Else!

Terrace After Dark: Summer Music & Film Schedule 2015

Memorial Union Terrace

800 Langdon St.

Madison, WI

 

The Wisconsin Union Directorate proudly announces the 2015 Terrace After Dark Summer Music and Film schedule, listed below.

Free live music on Friday and Saturday nights continues through the end of May, along with Open Mic Night on Wednesday. Music four nights a week begins in earnest on June 3 and continues almost every Wednesday-Saturday through the end of August.

Lakeside Cinema, which runs every Monday from May 25 to August 31, starts at 9 pm. This summer’s theme is transportation and features weekly crowd-pleasers starting with Planes, Trains & Automobiles and ending with Top Gun.

Please note that the music schedule may change.  For latest event updates, visit TerraceAfterDark.org. Der Rathskeller is the rain location for all films and most music events.

Headliners
All music starts at 9 pm, except where noted otherwise
Friday, May 15 – Graduation Weekend Dance Party: 16 Candles

Saturday, May 16 – Graduation Weekend Dance Party: VO5 (8 pm)

Friday, May 22 – Handphibians and Grupo Balanca

Saturday, May 23 – Trinidad Tripoli Steel Drum Ensemble

Friday, May 29 – Edi Rey Y Su Salsera w/ Ben Ferris Octet

Saturday, May 30 – Local Ladies night Featuring Tin Can Diamonds

Thursday, June 4 – Saint Motel w/ TBA

Friday, June 5 – Super Ghost w/ Luke Mathison

Saturday, June 6 – Hippo Campus w/ Straya

Thursday, June 11 – Whosah w/ Oh My Love

Friday, June 12 – Cheap Girls w/ Brett Newski and the Corruption

Saturday, June 13 – John Mark Nelson w/ TBA

Thursday, June 18 – Todd Richards w/ The Great Lake Drifters and Mercy Company

Friday, June 19 – Isthmus Jazz Fest (lineup at IsthmusJazzFestival.com)

Saturday, June 20 – Isthmus Jazz Fest (lineup at IsthmusJazzFestival.com)

Sunday, June 21 – Make Music Madison Special Event (Time TBD)

Thursday, June 25 – The Suffers

Friday, June 26 – Catch Kid w/ TBA

Saturday, June 27 – Lazydeadpoet w/ Giant Step and Mascot Theory

Thursday, July 2 – Clemency w/ RAURA

Friday, July 3 – TUGG

Saturday, July 4 – ​The Terrace Fourth of July (Time TBD) (Featuring: Gabe Burdulis; Professor Shakhashiri and the Science of Fireworks; The UW Marching Band; and The Mazo Movement and Arts Center Stilt Walkers and the Amazing 12-Foot Trout)

Thursday, July 9 – The Mighty Fox w/ Ivy Spokes

Friday, July 10 – Devil’s Fen w/ TBA

Saturday, July 11 – Jacob Powell, w/ TBA

Wednesday, July 15 – NO BS! Brass Band (Time TBD)

Thursday, July 16 – Mr. Twin Sister w/ Moon King

Friday, July 17 – The Vespers

Saturday, July 18 – TBA

Sunday, July 19 – Shamir w/ TBA (8 pm)

Thursday, July 23 – Heaters w/ TBA

Friday, July 24 – Yoni Wolf w/ Serengeti

Saturday, July 25 – TBA

Thursday, July 30 Hembree w/ TBA

Friday, July 31 Natty Nation

Saturday, August 1 – Pho Funk w/ Woo Park

Thursday, August 6 – IshDARR, Webster X and Noname Gypsy

Friday, August 7 – Pat McCurdy

Saturday, August 8 – Ha Ha Tonka w/ TBA

Friday, August 14 – ​Paul Filipowicz (7:30-9:30 pm) and Cash Box Kings (10 pm-12 am)

Saturday, August 15 – Johnny Chimes (7:30-9:30 pm) and The Jimmys (10 pm-12 am)

Friday, August 21 – Irish Fest (Time TBD)

Saturday, August 22 – Irish Fest (Time TBD)

Friday, August 28 – Madison County

Saturday, August 29 – TBA

 

Bluegrass & Americana Series, Thursdays, 5-7 pm

June 4 – Cajun Strangers

June 11 – Buried Valley Boys

June 18 – Oak Street Ramblers

June 25 – Down from the Hills

July 2 – The Blackberry Bushes

July 9 – Northern Comfort

July 16 – Boo Bradley

July 23 – Madpolecats

July 30 – Sparetime Bluegrass

August 6 – Sortin’ the Mail

August 13 – Steel City Jug Slammers

 

Behind the Beat, Fridays, 5-7 pm

May 15 – Louka Patenaude

May 22 – Noname String Band

May 29 – The Sundogs

June 5 – Kyle Henderson and Blues Invasion

June 12 – Ben Ferris Quintet

June 26 – The Goodie Two Shoes

July 3 – New Breed

July 10 – Crooked Country

July 17 – The Johannes Wallmann FUNtet

July 24 – Golpe Tierra

July 31 – Alison Margaret Jazz Quintet

August 7 – Cork N Bottle

August 14 – TBA

August 28 – Tritonics

 

Open Mic with Host Ben Cameron, Wednesdays, 8-11 pm

Every Wednesday except July 15. Sign up with the host at 7:45 pm.

 

Lakeside Cinema

Every Monday, 9 pm

 

May 25 – Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)

June 1 – Speed (1994)

June 8 – North by Northwest (1959)

June 15 – Cars (2006)

June 22 – Mad Max (1979)

June 29 – The Fast and the Furious (2001)

July 6 – Up (2009)

July 13 – Thelma and Louise (1991)

July 20 – WALL-E (2008)

July 27 – Pee-wee’s Big Adventure (1985)

August 3 – Con Air (1997)

August 10 – Snowpiercer (2013)

August 17 – Pirates of the Caribbean (2003)

August 24 – Airplane! (1980)

August 31 – ​Top Gun (1986)

 

 

These free events, presented by the Wisconsin Union Directorate, with support from UW Credit Union and Steve Brown Apartments, are intended for UW-Madison students, faculty, staff and Union members and guests.

 

Follow us on Twitter:

WUD Music: http://twitter.com/wudmusic and Facebook:

WUD Film: http://twitter.com/WUD_Film

Wisconsin Union: http://twitter.com/wisconsinunion

 

Follow us on Facebook:

WUD Music: https://www.facebook.com/wudmusic

WUD Film: https://www.facebook.com/WUDFilm

Wisconsin Union: http://www.facebook.com/TheWisconsinUnion

 

###

The Wisconsin Union is the heart and soul of the University of Wisconsin-Madison. The Union has enhanced the lives of members and visitors since it was founded in 1907. UW students, faculty, staff, Union members and guests eat, meet, learn and relax in the two Union locations daily—Memorial Union on the shore of beautiful Lake Mendota, and Union South in the heart of campus near Camp Randall Stadium. The Wisconsin Union blends study and leisure, providing recreational, cultural, educational and social opportunities. Wisconsin Union events, programs and services continue to showcase this ideal today.